Upcoming Events

CSI Faculty

Listings are from the 2020 Chicago Suzuki Institute (unless marked)

Institute Faculty & Short Term Teacher Training Courses

ECC = Every Child Can
TTC = Teacher Training Courses

 

VIOLIN

Reagan Brasch, CT                         (2020)
Sharon Chung, IL                            (2020)

Carla Brasch Francis, NY                (2020)

Daniel Gee Cordova, TX                   (2020)

Tamara Gonzalez, MN                     (2020)

Nancy Jackson, IL (TTC 6, 7)           (2020)

Gabriel Kitayama-Bolkosky, MI        (2020)

Steffani Kitayama-Bolkosky, MI        (2020)

Vera McCoy-Sulentic, IL (TTC 4, 5)   (2020)

Susan McDonald, MO                     (2020)

Joanne Melvin (TTC 2, 3)                 (2020)

Ann Montzka-Smelser, IL (TTC 1)     (2020)

Laura Simna, OH                            (2020)

Crystal Plohman Wiegman, TN        (2020)

Janis Wittrig, IL                              (2020)

Rachel Wittrig, IL                            (2020)

Shigetoshi Yamada, IL                    (2020)

VIOLA
Sharon Chung, IL                           (2020)

Daniel Gee Cordova, TX                  (2020)
Tamara Gonzalez, MN                    (2020)

 

CELLO
Amy Sue Barston, PA                    (2020)            

Avi Friedlander, IL (TTC 6, 7)           (2020)

Sally Gross, IL (TTC 1)                  (2020)
Nancy Hair, MA (TTC Practicum)    (2020)

Abbey Hansen, OH  (TTC 4, 5)       (2020)
David Holmes, MN                         (2020)
Marilyn Kesler, MI                          (2020)
Carol Ourada, IL                            (2020)

Alex Revoal, IL                              (2020)

Shui-Yi Scott, TX (Teaching Cello Group)(2020)
Jeffrey Lincoln Smelser, IL              (2020)
Laura Usiskin, AL                          (2020)
Nina Wallenberg, IL                        (2020) 

Mary Walters, WA                         (2020)
Barbara Wampner, CA (TTC 2, 3)    (2020)

PIANO

Fay Swadley Adams, TN (TTC 6, 7) (2020)

Susanne Baker, IL                         (2020)

Caroline Fraser, Peru (TTC 1)          (2020)

Yumy Kim, IL                                (2020)         

Christina Tio, IL                             (2020)


CHAMBER MUSIC

David Cunliffe, IL

Brigitte Grey, IL

Yumy Kim, IL                                (2020)

Gabriel Kitayama-Bolkosky, MI      (2020)

Steffani Kitayama-Bolkosky, MI      (2020)

Kathy Lee, IL                                (2020)

Laura Usiskin, AL                         (2020)
Nina Wallenberg, IL                       (2020)


ENRICHMENT
Susanne Baker, IL (Piano Enrichment)          (2020)

Aaron Kaplan, IL (Orchestra)                        (2020)
Marilyn Kesler, MI (Orchestra)                      (2020)
Wayne Krigger, KY (Music and Movement)    (2020)

Bonny Lundin-Scheer, IL (Marimba & Chimes)(2020)

Becca Oppenheim (Orchestra)
Carol Ourada, IL (Orchestra)                        (2020)
Crystal Plohman Wiegman, TN (Fiddling)      (2020)

Laura Simna, OH (Dalcroze)                       (2020)
Jeffrey Lincoln Smelser, IL (Orchestra)         (2020)

 

PIANO COLLABORATORS
David Dunford, CA
Matt Hagle, IL

Kathy Lee, IL 
Sung Hoon Mo, IL

Milana Pavchinskaya, IL