Upcoming Events
Suzuki Sunday! ~ December 9, 2018 December 9, 2018 1:00 pm A special Holiday Suzuki Sunday
Music Institute Chorale - Songs of the Season December 9, 2018 3:00 pm with the Chicago Children's Choir

Chamber Music & Solo Competition Awards

 

Academy Ensembles Sweep  2014  A.N. & Pearl G. Barnett Chamber Music Competition

 

The second annual A.N. and Pearl G. Barnett Chamber Music Competition was held on Sunday, April 6, 2014, in Anne & Howard Gottlieb Hall at Merit School of Music in Chicago. The Barnett competition is open to musicians aged 18 and under with two divisions: Strings and Piano /  Winds, Brass, Percussion, and Voice

 

Congratulations to Trio Solaris-Gallia Kastner, Nathan Walhout, and Andrew Guo for winning 1st place and the Barnett Competition Grand Award.

Sang Mee Lee, coach

Congratulations to the Vox Quartet-Hansuh Rhee, Serena Harnack, Mira Williams, and Nathan Mo for winning 2nd place

Mathias Tacke, coach

Congratulations to Atara Quartet-Karisa Chiu, Hannah White, Tess Krope, and Krystian Chiu for winning 3rd place

Marko Dreher, coach

 

Strings & Piano Division:
1st Place – Trio Solaris
2nd Place – Vox Quartet
3rd Place – Atara String Quartet

 

Barnett Competition Grand Award: Trio Solaris

Winning ensembles from each division will be required to perform on a winners' concert on Friday, April 11, 2014 at 7 pm at Merit School of Music. In addition the winning ensemble of the competition will have the opportunity to perform on WFMT (date to be determined after competition). The Barnett Chamber Music Competition and Winners' Concert are free and open to the public. 

 

Society of American Musicians (SAM) was founded in 1914 with the intent of promoting the best interests of music in America, and maintaining the highest standards of musicianship. Through the competitions, its awards, and performance opportunities, the Society offers assistance and encouragement to young musicians and promising artists.

 

The following Music Institute of Chicago students earned 1st, 2nd, or Honorable Mention in the 2014 SAM Competitions.

Piano Junior Division

1st-Holden Mui, 11, Kate Nir

2nd-Ashley Kim, 10, Kathy Lee

 

Guitar Junior Division

1st-Jordan Dembsky, 13, Julia Miller

2nd-Esme Huynh, 11, Julia Miller

 

Guitar Senior Division

2nd-Charles Laughlin, 17, Mark Maxwell

 

Violin Primary Division

1st-Isabel Chen, 10, Hye-Sun Lee

2nd-Linda Wang, 9, Hye-Sun Lee

 

Violin Intermediate Division

1st-Steven Song*, 15, Gerardo Ribeiro

2nd-Julian Rhee, 13, Hye-Sun Lee

 

Violin Senior Division

1st-Zachary Brandon*, 15, Hye-Sun Lee

2nd-Hansuh Rhee*, 16, Almita and Roland Vamos

 

Cello Primary Division

1st-Zehavi Rodriguez, 8, Gilda Barston

2nd-Mia Wimbiscus, 10, Gilda Barston

 

Cello Junior Division

1st-Mia Wimbiscus, 10, Gilda Barston

2nd-Liam Tracy, 11, Gilda Barston

Honorable Mention-Alexander Li, 13, Gilda Barston

 

Cello Intermediate Division

1st-Angela Lee, 15, Gilda Barston

2nd-Annamarie Wellems*, 15, Tanya Carey

Honorable Mention-Anastasia Rose Dalianis, 14, Gilda Barston

 

Cello Senior Division

1st Place Tie-Richard Li*, 17, Gilda Barston

1st Place Tie-Krystian Chiu*, 17, Hans Jorgen Jensen

2nd-Alexandra Kim*, 16, Hans Jorgen Jensen

 

St. Paul String Quartet Chamber Music Competition

Congratulations to MIC's SPSQ Finalist!

Atara String Quartet- Karisa Chiu, Hannah White, Tess Krope and Krystian Chiu, coached by Marko Dreher. The Academy quartet will compete at St. Olaf College in Northfield, MN on April 26, 2014

 

Fischoff National Chamber Music Association 

Congratulations to the following Academy Chamber Music ensembles that advanced to the Quarterfinal Round of the 2014 Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition!

The competition is scheduled for May 9-11, 2014 on the campus of the University of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN. Twenty-four ensembles from the junior division advanced to the Quarterfinal round.

 

Trio Anima-Steven Song, Leevy Williams, David Hou, coached by Elaine Felder

Atara String Quartet-Karisa Chiu, Hannah White, Tess Krope, Krystian Chiu, coached by Marko Dreher

Oiko String Quartet-Rachel Gallegos, Tabby Rhee, Katie Gallagher, Alexandra Kim, coached by Rodolfo Vieira

Vox String Quartet-Serena Harnack, Hansuh Rhee, Mira Williams, Nathan Mo, coached by Mathias Tacke

 

The Midwest Young Artists 7th Annual Discover National Chamber Music Competition 

Overall Open Division Winner and Strings Category Winner
Vox String Quartet* (coached by Mathias Tacke) - Hansuh Rhee, violin; Serena Harnack, violin; Mira Williams, viola; Nathan Mo, cello;
 

Strings Category Honorable Mention
Atara String Quartet* (coached by Marko Dreher) - Karisa Chiu, violin; Hannah White, violin; Tess Krope, viola; Krystian Chiu, cello
 

 17th Annual Rembrandt High School Chamber Music Competition 

SHARED FIRST PRIZE 
Vox String Quartet* (coached by Mathias Tacke) - Serena Harnack, Hansuh Rhee, violins; Mira Williams, viola; Nathan Mo, cello

Honorable Mention
Trio Anima*(coached by Elaine Felder) - Steven Song, violin; Leevy Williams, cello; David Hou, piano

 

Society of American Musicians (SAM) Jules M. Laser Chamber Music Competition 

1st Place: Atara String Quartet* (coached by Marko Dreher) - Hannah White, Karisa Chiu, violins; Tess Krope, viola; Krystian Chiu, cello

2nd Place: Vox String Quartet* (coached by Mathias Tacke)  - Serena Harnack, Hansuh Rhee, violins; Mira Williams, viola; Nathan Mo, cello

 

2014 Dr. ROBERT STANGER YOUNG ARTISTS CONCERTO AUDITION   
Second Place: Serena Harnack*, Violin   

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Mvmt I  

Sophomore, St. Francis College Prep High School  

Teacher: Almita Vamos and Hye-Sun Lee  


Fourth Place: Steven Song*, Violin   

Dvorak Violin Concerto in a minor, Mvmt I  

Freshman, Neuqua Valley High School  

Teacher:  Gerardo Ribeiro  

  

 

The DuPage Symphony Orchestra's 57th Annual Young Artist Audition 

1st place - Katie Gallagher*, student of Almita Vamos

Honorable Mention - Steven Song*, student of Gerardo Ribeiro

 

The DePaul Concerto Festival for Young Performers Open Division    

Cellists 

Alexandra Kim*, age 15, Wilmette – Hans Jorgen Jensen (Winner) 

Anastasia Dalianis, age 14, Park Ridge – Gilda Barston (Honorable Mention with Distinction) 

Pianists 

Justin Chang, age 11, Schaumburg - Brenda Huang (Honorable Mention) 

Violinists 

Christian Kim, age 11, Schaumburg – Almita Vamos (Winner) 

Serena Harnack*, age 15, Glen Ellyn – Hye-Sun Lee & Almita Vamos (Honorable Mention with Distinction) 

Steven Song*, age 14, Naperville - Gerardo Ribeiro (Honorable Mention with Distinction) 

Isabel Chen, age 10, Northbrook – Hye-Sun Lee (Honorable Mention) 

Katherine Gallagher*, age 17, Naperville – Almita Vamos (Honorable Mention) 

Barbara Juminaga, age 11, Chesterfield, MO – Addison Teng (Honorable Mention) 

Julian Rhee, age 13, Brookfield, WI – Hye-Sun Lee (Honorable Mention) 

 

Midwest Young Artists (MYA) 18th Annual Walgreens Concerto Competition   

Cellists 

Alexandra Kim*, age 15, Wilmette – Hans Jorgen Jensen (Honorable Mention, Senior Division) 

Nathan Mo*, age 15, Palatine – Hans Jorgen Jensen (Honorable Mention, Senior Division) 

Pianists 

Colin Choi, age 12, Northbrook – Soo Lee (Category Winner, Junior Division) 

Tyeese Braslavsky, age 13, Buffalo Grove – Milana Pavchinskaya (Early Music Category Winner, Junior Division) 

Jonah White, age 16, Germantown, WI – Matt Hagle (Honorable Mention, Senior Division)
Lia Kim, age 13, Chicago – Marta Aznavoorian (Honorable Mention, Junior Division)

Violinists 

Hansuh Rhee*, age 16, Glenview, IL – Almita & Roland Vamos (Overall Open Division Winner and Senior Division Winner and String Category Winner) 

Julian Rhee, age 13, Brookfield, WI – Hye-Sun Lee (Overall Junior Division Winner & String Category Co-Winner) 

Maya Anjali Buchanan*, age 13, Rapid City, SD – Almita Vamos, Roland Vamos, & Addison Teng (String Category Co-Winner, Junior Division) 

Serena Harnack*, age 15, Glen Ellyn – Hye-Sun Lee & Almita Vamos (Honorable Mention, Senior Division) 

Steven Song*, age 14, Naperville, - Gerardo Ribeiro (Honorable Mention, Senior Division) 

Kitsho Hosotani*, age 13, Wilmette – Paul Vanderwerf (Honorable Mention, Junior Division) 

Christian D. Kim, age 11, Schaumburg – Almita Vamos (Honorable Mention, Junior Division) 

Vocalists 

Loucine Topouzian, age 16, Wilmette – Barbara Martin (Honorable Mention, Senior Division) 

 

The 2013 Sejong Music Competition 

Pianists 

Yerin Yang, age 10, Mt Prospect--Brenda Huang (1st place, Junior Division) 

Justin Chang, age 11, Schaumburg—Brenda Huang (2nd place, Junior Division) 

Isabel Chen, age 10, Northbrook—Inah Chiu (3rd place, Elementary Division—also best interpretation of Korean piece) 

Violinists 

Julian Rhee, age 13, Brookfield, WI—Hye-Sun Lee (1st place, Senior Division) 

Hannah White*, age 13, Germantown, WI—Hye-Sun Lee and A. Vamos (2nd place, Senior Division) 

Karisa Chiu*, age 14, Palatine – Almita Vamos (3rd place, Senior Division) 

Serena Harnack*, age 15, Glen Ellyn – Almita Vamos (Honorable Mention, Senior Division) 

Tabby Rhee*, age 16, Brookfield, WI – Hue-Sun Lee (Honorable Mention, Senior Division) 

Hansuh Rhee*, age 16, Glenview – Roland and Almita Vamos (Best interpretation of Korean piece) 

Isabel Chen, age 10, Northbrook – Hye-Sun Lee (1st place, Elementary Division—also winner for piano—see above) 

Christian Kim, age 10, Schaumburg—Almita Vamos (2nd place, Elementary Division) 

Linda Wang, age 9, Chicago – Hye-Sun Lee (Honorable Mention, Elementary Division) 

Barbara Juminga, age 11, Chesterfield, MO – Addison Teng (Best interpretation of Korean piece) 

Jasmine Horton, age 5, Glencoe – Hye-Sun Lee (Honorable Mention, Elementary Division) 

 

The Glen-Ellyn - Wheaton Music Club

Nicole Tong, age 11, Naperville - Addison Teng (2nd place)

 

2013 Confucius Music Festival Competition

Nicole Tong, age 11, Naperville - Addison Teng (Honorable Mention)

  

*MIC students enrolled in the Academy, a pre-college conservatory training program. 

2019 Suzuki Winter Workshops

Violin, viola, flute and guitar registration deadline: January 5 Cello registration deadline: February 2