Upcoming Events
Academy Chamber Music Concert February 16, 2019 7:30 pm Saturday, February 16 at 7:30 pm Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston
Academy Orchestra Concert March 2, 2019 7:00 pm

21st Annual Sphinx Competition


January 31–February 4, 2018


Music Institute of Chicago Academy students and alumni advanced as semi-finalists in both junior and senior division.  Congratulations to:

 

2018 Senior Division Semi-Finalist

Hannah White, violin | student of Danielle Belen (Achievement Award)

Mira Williams, viola | Academy alumna and former student of Roland Vamos

 

2018 Junior Division Semi-Finalists

Claire Arias-Kim, violin | student of Almita Vamos

Irina Casasnovas, violin | student of Almita Vamos

The Sphinx competition is open to all junior high, high school, and college-age black and Latino string players residing in the U.S. The Sphinx Competition offers young black and Latino classical string players a chance to compete under the guidance of an internationally renowned panel of judges and perform with established professional musicians in a competition setting.

 

More about the Sphinx Competition >>

 

Back to Competition Home >>

 


 

Music Institute of Chicago Academy Students at Sphinx

 

2017 Junior Division -  Irina Casasnovas, violin - 4th Place

Senior Division -  Alexandra Switala, violin Mira Williams, viola

 

2016 Junior Division -  Kayla Cabrera, viola

 

2015 Junior Division -  Hannah White, violin – 1st Place; Mira Williams, viola – 2nd Place

 

2014 Junior Division -  Julimar Gonzalez, violin; Mira Williams, viola – 2nd Place; Hannah White, violin – 3rd Place

Senior Division -  Clayton Penrose-Whitmore, violin – 2nd Place

 

2013 Junior Division -  Caitlin Adamson, viola, Hannah White, violin

Senior Division - Santiago E. Osorio, viola

 

2012 Junior Division -  Caitlin Adamson, viola;  Ade Williams, violin – 1st Place;  Mira Williams, viola

Senior Division - Gabriel Cabezas, cello – 1st Place

 

2011 Junior Divison -  Caitlin Adamson, viola; Ade Williams, violin; Alexandra Alvarado Switala, violin - 1st Place

 

2010 Junior Division -  Kenneth Jones-Madrid, violin

 

2009 Junior Division -  Alexandra Alvarado Switala, violin – 2nd Place

 

2008 Junior Division - soin Clayton Penrose-Whitmore, violin – 1st Place; Alexandra Alvarado Switala, violin – 2nd Place; Chaunte Ross, violin

 

2007 Junior Division - Alexandra Alvarado Switala, violin

 

2006 Junior Division - Gabriel Cabezas, cello – 1st Place; Clayton Penrose-Whitmore, violin – 5th Place