Academy Chamber Music Concert

Date: 
February 4, 2023 - 7:30pm
Location: 
Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Avenue, Evanston
Contact: 
847.905.1500
Cost: 

Free and open to the public


 Award-winning Academy chamber music ensembles will perform Tchaikovsky, Haydn, Shostakovich and more on Saturday, February 4, at 7:30pm, in Nichols Concert Hall. Come out to enjoy string quartets and piano trios, as well as duo piano groups performing Schubert’s Fantasy in F Minor and Dvořák’s Slavonic Dances in E Minor.

The Academy’s robust chamber music program has resulted in dozens of gold, silver, and bronze medals in national competitions since its inception in 2006. Last year, Academy ensembles won the Overall Grand Prize, and First Prize and Second Prize in the String and Piano Division of the Barnett Chamber Music Competition; Gold and Silver Medals at the St. Paul String Quartet Competition, and Bronze at the Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition.

Academy chamber ensembles have performed regularly on WFMT radio, and at high profile events at the Harris Theater for Music and Dance and the Chicago Botanic Garden.

 

PROGRAM


Sonata for Violin and Piano in E Minor, Koechel 304………………Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
     I.  Allegro                   

     II. Tempo di Menuetto
Julia Perekhozhuk, violin and  Inah Chiu, piano

Piano Trio in G Minor, opus 17……………………………………..……………………….Clara Schumann (1819-1896)
      III.Andante-Piu Animato

SVITANOK PIANO TRIO

Pavlo Kyryliuk, violin  Ma’ayan Kertcher, cello  Anna Knight, piano

Piano Trio in A Minor, opus 50…………………………………………………………..Peter Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
     I.Moderato assai – Allegro Giusto

LUMINOS PIANO TRIO
Lauren Kim, violin  Lucy Wu, cello  Matthew Hahn, piano

Piano Trio #2 in G Minor, opus 26……………………………….………………………..Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
     I.Allegro moderato

TRIO SCALENO
Emily Chen, violin  Neal Eisfeldt, viola  Ethan Zheng, piano


INTERMISSION


Piano Trio #2 in E Minor, opus 67……………………………..…………………….Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)
     IV.Allegretto

GOYA PIANO TRIO
Lily Sullivan, violin  Serge Kalinovsky, cello  Noah Kim, piano

Slavonic Dance in E minor, opus 46, #2……………………………………….………..Antonin Dvorak
Zachary Guo and Anna Knight, piano


Fantasy in F Minor, D. 940…………………………………………………………………….Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
            I.Allegro molto moderato

Noah Kim and Zachary Guo, piano

Langsamer Satz (Slow Movement)………………………………………………….Anton von Webern (1883-1945)
                ECLAT QUARTET
Mingshi Xia, Elle Cho, violins  Vivian Van de Sype-Cucu, viola  Xavier Miyazaki, cello


String Quartet in F Major, opus 77, #2……………………………………………..……………Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
     IV.Finale: Vivace

PELIOS STRING QUARTET
Clark Snavely, Ellen Zhou, violins  Tristan Zhu, viola  Amelia Zitoun, cello

String Quartet #1 in B Minor, opus 50……………………………………………………Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)
     I.Allegro

CALCIFER STRING QUARTET
Sang Mee Lee, violin (guest artist)  Zak Chen, violin  Leo Zupko, viola  Jan Nedvetsky, cello



For more information about the Music Institute's Academy Program >>